Saturday, 12 June 2010

The Interval - Festive Candle Jar Set

Ok so my childhood favourites seems to have come to a standstill, not for want of trying. I did have some Moomins lined up but since i got no reply from the store at Etsy it leaves me with a missing week and since there seems to have been a distinct lack of things that grabbed me with this theme I'm gonna have to re-think things. So with Christmas in July looming i am sharing one of my creations for this week. This is my Festive Candle Jar made using a re-cycled jar, Lili of the Valley die cuts and lots of enthusiasm. I personally love this as i do the Wedding Belles set i did this week found over at my main blog Constellations. Hope you like them :)

Saturday, 5 June 2010

Childhood Favourites...

Meet Stupid Cats, Michelle or rather Bagpuss created by Michelle. This month or three weeks possibly as we are now a week into this month is all about childhood favourites and i couldn't resist including Bagpuss in this showcase. As i child i loved to watch Bagpuss in the shop with Emily and Professor Yattle and i have a Bagpuss clock in the bedroom that my son loved to play with until we took the batteries out. It was so loud when Bagpuss yawned lol.

So here is a little about Michelle and her work. Btw Michelle I'm thrilled to read that you write, i love to write too :)

I've had a passion for drawing since I was small, but it wasn't until I was living in Iceland in the 1990s that I got involved with a group of creative folk who suggested I tried selling some of my work in a local gallery. I was quite stunned when people actually started buying my pictures! I drew the first stupidcat in 2001 after a fellow artist introduced me to the crayon/ink technique that quickly became my preferred medium, and sold quite a few locally. I've been back in the UK for some years now, and it's only recently that I've started drawing again - mainly due to being made redundant and suddenly having a bit of time on my hands. I came across Etsy by accident one day, and thought "Hmmm, well it's worth a try!" so started popping out a few stupidcats. I've been delighted with the wonderful feedback I've had from fellow Etsy folk, and also with the lovely comments people leave for me on the stupidcats Facebook page, and on Twitter - it's given me the confidence to pluck up the courage to book a stall at my first ever craft fair in early June, which I'm very excited about. I've also been bouncing off the walls for the last few days after logging into my email account to find that I'd had my first sale on Etsy - hurrah!
When I'm not drawing (or working - I've managed to find a new full time job at last), I write stories for children under my pen-name of Rose
Appleby. I was extremely lucky recently to actually secure an excellent literary agent after only sending out three manuscripts - I can't quite believe that myself yet!
In a nutshell, I'm just someone who loves words and pictures, and likes to make people smile. Oh yes, and I love cats of course. The stupider the better!

Thanks Michelle for letting me share your work.Please stop by Michelle's Blog and Etsy Store linked at the top of the post.

I just had to include this Vampire cat my son would just love to see this lol :)

For those that have never seen Bagpuss here is a snippet :)